FIXTURES

Copyright  ©  All Rights Reserved

 

 

 




Competitions 2020


In view of the Pandemic it has been agreed to run just four competitions this year, with certain restrictions in order to reduce the risk of contamination. These are singles and drawn pairs [ 3 woods ] for both men and ladies.


Operating rules for singles :


First to 21 shots


First named player to arrange marker


One player only places mat and sends jack for each end


Marker places jack where winner of previous end wishes


One scoreboard to be used, maintained by marker


Operating rules for drawn pairs :


18 ends to be played


One lead only places mat and sends jack for each end


Second lead gathers woods for each end


One skip only places jack where winner of previous end wishes


Second skip maintains scoreboard



All games must be played by the dates stated.


All games must be booked using the rink booking system already in place for rollups. This has been circulated and there is also a link at the bottom of the Contacts page. 


In view of the increase in demand for rinks the system has been amended as follows :


The three slots of 2pm, 4pm and 6pm will remain but there is no need for the 30 minute interval between games. However, equipment must still be sanitised between games.


This allows roughly two hours per game but it is recognised that some might run over time, therefore

it is advisable to book two consecutive slots if deemed necessary. 


There will still be just three rinks in normal operation but a fourth [ unnumbered ] rink has been set up for use as a back up. This is unlikely to be needed but if people have booked a slot and, at the start time, games are still in progress on all three main rinks then this also may be used. 


** The fourth rink is only to be used when absolutely necessary as we need to maintain the policy on social distancing. 


When games have been completed please enter the winner/s on the full draw schedules situated on the outdoor noticeboard.



Draw Men's Singles, Rounds 1 and 2 :


Round 1, to be played by August 3


1. Pearce v G Cox

2. Fruen v Bissett

3. Griffin v Broughton 

4. Jennings v Cook

5. Friend v C Cox

6. Hearn v Hall

7. G.Brown v Robertson


Round 2, to be played by August 17


Winner of 1 v Winner of 2

Winner of 3 v Winner of 4

Winner of 5 v Winner of 6

Winner of 7 v R Brown

Salmon v Holder

Fenner v Leach

Prior v Argyle

Darbourn v D Brown


Drawn Men's 3 Woods Pairs, Rounds 1 and 2 :


Round 1, to be played by August 3


1. Parr, Salmon v G Cox, Robertson

2. Jennings, Hall v Pearce, Darbourn

3. G Brown, Cook v Leach, Broughton

4. Hearn, R Brown v Argyle, Prior


Round 2, to be played by August 17


Winners of 1 v Winners of 2

Winners of 3 v Winners of 4

C. Cox, Friend v Fenner, Griffin

Holder, Fruen v Bissett, D Brown



Draw Ladies' Singles, Rounds 1 and 2 :


Round 1, to be played by August 3


Fruen v Salmon


Round 2, to be played by August 17


Fruen or Salmon v Broughton

Beales v Friend

Bissett v Darbourn

Rinaldi v Morrison


Draw Ladies' 3 Woods Pairs :


Round 1, to be played by August 3


1. Broughton, Darbourn v Vale, Beales

2. Friend, Bissett v Salmon, Argyle


Round 2, to be played by August 17


Winners of 1 v Winners of 2

Fruen, Morrison v Legg, Rinaldi
























  












 





















Finals Weekend Results 2019

 

 

Ladies Championship : N Friend v M. Argyle............  Winner Friend

 

Husband and Wife : E and D Allen v  M and N Argyle...........Winners Allens


Mixed Open Pairs : M Argyle, A Salmon v T Rinaldi, G Cox........... Winners Rinaldi, Cox

 

Men's Novices : A Friend v B Bissett..........Winner Bissett     

 

Men's Championship : A Friend v K Hall.........Winner Friend

 

Ladies' Novices : D Broughton v D Bissett............Winner Bissett

 

Men's Drawn Pairs : G Brown, M Clayton v J Griffin, B Dew ..........Winners Griffin, Dew

 

Fixed Jack : J Wallace v D Allen ...........Winner Wallace

 

Ladies Triples : L Salmon, M Argyle, L Darbourn v M Birtwhistle, C Morrison, D Bissett  ...Winner Darbourn

 

Men's Handicap : J Wallace v G Cox .............Winner Wallace


Men's Two Woods : T Cook v G Brown..................Winner Brown


Men's Triples : A Salmon, J Wallace, K Hall v K Darbourn, B Bissett, D Pearce......Winners Pearce

 

Over 60's :  A Salmon v B Bissett..........Winner Salmon

 

Ladies' Two Woods : N Friend v D Bissett............Winner Bissett

 

Ladies' Pairs : L Salmon, N Friend v M Argyle, L Darbourn........Winners Argyle, Darbourn